Monday, January 31, 2011

Let Them Eat Cake ... And They Did!

And in other news ... be careful what you wish for ...

Oh yes ... I had cake. Cake ... and mousse and chocolate covered strawberries and roast pork and cheesy potatoes and popcorn balls and roast beef and herb chicken and pulled pork with BBQ sauce and penne with alfredo ... and more cake.

Sounds like a binge at the local Golden Corral, right? Nope! This was a trip to the Everything Wedding Expo yesterday afternoon. OMIGOD ... there was so much food there ... it was obscene. Every baker and caterer in Central Illinois was handing out generous samples. If you were hungry before you walked in (and I kinda was) ... within 10 minutes, that wasn't even remotely a concern.

But the food porn eventually wears off ... and then you notice the beautiful flower arrangements ... the unique center pieces ... and some gorgeous (and some not so gorgeous) wedding gowns. (Note: For those who attended I'm referring to the swan lake number. I'll support you in whatever you wanna wear, CollegeOne ... I promised. But ... still ... feathers?)

Over the years I've been to quite a few of these ... if you're a woman, it's inevitable. As friends get married, you just naturally end up going to wedding shows at various hotels and venues. Overall, this one, at the Prairie Capital Convention Center ... meh. It wasn't the best ... but it was far from the worst. (Remind me to tell you about one I went to up in Peoria once ... shudder ...)

The nature of a convention center doesn't really mesh well with a wedding show. Convention centers are large, warehouse-like structures that echo and have concrete floors and ceilings 200 feet tall ... not horrible, mind you ... just not as "intimate" as other venues. It's hard for vendors to look elegant as they're shouting above the din ...

All in all though ... it was good company ... and good cake ...

Hey little sister what have you done?
Hey little sister who's the only one?
Hey little sister who's your superman?
Hey little sister who's the one you want?
Hey little sister shot gun!
It's a nice day to start again.
It's a nice day for a white wedding.

Billy Idol - White Wedding

Note: These lyrics are in honor of the sponsor
of Sunday's bridal fashion show who apparently
compiled their play list by googling "mp3+wedding."
FYI - White Wedding, while an incredibly cool song,
really isn't about a happy wedding day.
Note the words "shot gun" up there?