Friday, July 14, 2006

Blogspotting Old School Style ...

A post over at Unspelled got me thinking ... maybe we've got it all wrong. What if common things throughout history were really just early attempts at blogging? Let your mind wander while we consider ...


What if this 10,000 year old cave painting was really a guy just like you and me ... trying to get out his daily frustration the only way he knew how. With a new perspective, we realize what this really means is:

"Man, I am so glad it's Friday. So, me and the guys went out hunting. The tribe's on a mission to find this legendary floating cow thing. Yeah right ... I believe that like I believe Bob over there is inventing "the wheel" ... what a nut case. Anyway, so all of a sudden we're hunting and the world starts turning dark. That weird wetness started falling on us ... and you know what that means. Yup, we're being punished again ..."


Or this example. Is this just an ancient Egyptian form of documentation? OR is it another take on the day to day life of the average farmer.

"Dude! My wife will not get off my back! So, I'm outside today plowing the fields with that ugly ass spotted cow her Dad got us. (BTW, thanks, John ... couldn't spring for the four legged cow, huh? You just had to scrimp and get the deformed eight legged one ... ya cheap bastard.) When she shows up with this basket of seed bitching that I hadn't finished the field over to the north. She gets so angry that she starts dumping it out on the ground behind me. Like I don't have enough to clean up what with all those brown balls growing on our trees ... and what's that all about? Did somebody piss off Moses again?"


And finally this example. Classic renaissance art? Sure ... but is there anything deeper than that. If you ask me, we're on the wrong track with this DiVinci Code crap ... what he's really doing is publishing a secret blog ...

"Hey guys ... sorry I haven't posted in awhile. I met this chick. She's incredible. Really pretty brown eyes and dark hair. Her smile's a little creepy ... but it's just cause she's shy. She can really hold her liquor ... and those boobs ..."

Every day we're standing in a time capsule
Racing down a river from the past
Every day we're standing in a wind tunnel
Facing down the future coming fast

Rush - Turn The Page

2 comments:

  1. Nice work. As always. Loved the new perspective.

    ReplyDelete